Privacy policy

Roumazeilles.net applies a strict policy about collecting and storing personal data about the visitors using our services, in order to respect their privacy.

Collected data

  • We will send one or more cookies to customise your visit. Those cookies are files of data that our site stores on your computer. They cannot be read by other web sites as others cannot read ours. Furthermore, we do not read data from your computer that we did not stored by previously ourselves.
  • We will record your identity (name, address) only if you provide it voluntarily. Of course, that data is mandatory whenever you place an order (so we can deliver your items).

Statistics

We collect the following statistics:

  • Domain names our visitors come from
  • Distribution of connections according to time of day
  • Viewed pages
  • Entry pages and exit pages of the visits

That data is available as overall statistics. There is no link between these statistics and the personal data we collect separately.

Loi Informatique et Libertés

On the web:

The Web site has been declared (n° 1222602) to the French National Data Processing and Liberties Commission (Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés or CNIL) in compliance with French law n° 78-17 of January 6th, 1978 in relation to the use of computers, data files and freedom.

In compliance with the French law « Informatique et Libertés » of January 6th, 1978, you have a right to consult and modify your personal data stored by Roumazeilles.net. In order to exercise this right, please, use the link to « My account » shown on all pages of the web site.

You can request modification by mail at:

Yves Roumazeilles
28 avenue Léonard de Vinci
92400 COURBEVOIE
FRANCE

Roumazeilles.net extends the rights offered by the French law to all of its visitors independently of their nationality and location of residence.

Roumazeilles.net does not share its customer files with any third party. Personal data contained in these files are for the exclusive use of Roumazeilles.net and Yves Roumazeilles.

Cookies: Only what’s needed

A cookie is a small file that is sent to your computer (along with a web page) when you browse a web site. A session cookie is temporarily stored in memory and is not written to your hard disk, it is deleted as soon as you leave your browser. A persistent cookie is stored on your hard disk.

The Roumazeilles.net web site uses two cookies in order to customise your visit. The first is a session cookie, the other is a persistent cookie. We use the session cookie to manage your shopping cart. The persistent cookie is used to manage your personal gallery and customise your browsing. It is stored on your computer and allows us to restore your gallery when you come back to the Roumazeilles.net web site.

No other web site can make use of our cookies. But when you return to the Roumazeilles.net web site, they are automatically sent back to our server.

In any case, Roumazeilles.net does not share cookies with anybody else.

However, it is important to understand that some of the advertisment banners and texts displayed on the Roumazeilles.net web site may use cookies or trackers (transparent pixels of 1×1) to track the activities of the visitors. Such data is directly generated and exploited by the sites managing ads on our site.

For example, you should note that Google AdSense ads use both a cookie and a tracker (also known as a web beacon) for their own usage.

Sending e-mail: No SPAM

E-mail addresses provided to Roumazeilles.net (e.g. to identify yourself when writing comments, or to receive an information newsletter) are used only by Roumazeilles.net who does not give or sell them to any third party.

SPAM-related information on the web:

Roumazeilles.net will use these e-mail addresses reasonably and responsibly (sending a moderate amount of e-mail messages, giving the possibility to un-subscribe, allowing no automatic subscription, with a strict opt-in policy, etc.). Roumazeilles.net is firmly opposed to SPAM.

In any case, Roumazeilles.net does not obtain personal data without your positive explicit approval. To the exception of judiciary authorities and police forces, when using the appropriate request forms, that personal data is not shared with anybody.

Links to other web sites

On some pages, the Roumazeilles.net web site provides links to other web sites. These external web sites are created and updated by people and organisations independent of Roumazeilles.net.

Roumazeilles.net cannot guarantee the correctness, the relevance or the quality of the information found on these external sites.

The presence of links on the Roumazeilles.net web site does not imply by any mean that Roumazeilles.net endorses, agrees with or support the positions taken on these external web sites. Neither does it imply any form of support to the products shown on these external web sites.

Customization

In certain parts of the Roumazeilles.net web site, it is possible to personalise the presentation after providing some personal identification data. Roumazeilles.net only uses this data for customisation purposes.

Privacy Policy Changes

This Privacy Policy may be modified from time to time. Any modifications to our Privacy Policy will be reflected on this page. If there is a significant change, we will indicate it on our sites and provide a link to the new policy.

If you have questions about the security rules and or privacy concerns at Roumazeilles.net, please, write to us.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *